Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia

Región de Murcia: Population in private households by educational attainment level was 45.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
45.8%
Change on year
down 2.1%
Rank
41st
of 437 regions
All-time high
58.8%
in 2004
All-time low
45.8%
in 2025
Years of data
22
2004–2025

Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia, 2004–2025

02040602004201420252004: 58.8 Percentage2005: 57.3 Percentage2006: 57.2 Percentage2007: 56.6 Percentage2008: 57.1 Percentage2009: 56.1 Percentage2010: 56.1 Percentage2011: 54.1 Percentage2012: 53.5 Percentage2013: 52.6 Percentage2014: 51.8 Percentage2015: 51.2 Percentage2016: 50.8 Percentage2017: 48.9 Percentage2018: 47.7 Percentage2019: 47.9 Percentage2020: 45.9 Percentage2021: 46.1 Percentage2022: 48.5 Percentage2023: 46.9 Percentage2024: 46.8 Percentage2025: 45.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia stood at 45.8%. That is the lowest value across all 22 years on record.

The figure is down 2.1% on the previous year and down 10.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia peaked at 58.8% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 45.8%, in 2025.

Región de Murcia ranks 41st of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.

Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia, year by year

Annual values for Population in private households by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia, 2004 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2004 58.8%
2005 57.3% -2.6%
2006 57.2% -0.2%
2007 56.6% -1.0%
2008 57.1% +0.9%
2009 56.1% -1.8%
2010 56.1% +0.0%
2011 54.1% -3.6%
2012 53.5% -1.1%
2013 52.6% -1.7%
2014 51.8% -1.5%
2015 51.2% -1.2%
2016 50.8% -0.8%
2017 48.9% -3.7%
2018 47.7% -2.5%
2019 47.9% +0.4%
2020 45.9% -4.2%
2021 46.1% +0.4%
2022 48.5% +5.2%
2023 46.9% -3.3%
2024 46.8% -0.2%
2025 45.8% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 57.2% 56.1% 58.8% 6
2010s 51.5% 47.7% 56.1% 10
2020s 46.7% 45.8% 48.5% 6

Countries ranked near Región de Murcia

  1. 38 Ireland 15.9% compare
  2. 39 Croatia 14.4% compare
  3. 39 Croatia 14.4% compare
  4. 41 Czechia 13.7% compare
  5. 42 Slovakia 12.9% compare
  6. 42 Slovakia 12.9% compare
  7. 44 Poland 12.1% compare
  8. 44 Poland 12.1% compare

See the full ranking of 484 places →

More population data for Región de Murcia

All data for Región de Murcia →

Frequently asked questions

What is population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia?
Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia was 45.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Región de Murcia?
The highest recorded value was 58.8% in 2004.
What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Región de Murcia?
The lowest recorded value was 45.8% in 2025.
How does Región de Murcia rank for population in private households by educational attainment level?
Región de Murcia ranks 41st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is population in private households by educational attainment level rising or falling in Región de Murcia?
Over the last ten years it is down 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Región de Murcia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/region-de-murcia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/region-de-murcia/">Population in private households by educational attainment level in Región de Murcia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population in private households by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 9,510 data points, 2004–2025
Last refreshed