Population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır
Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır: Population in private households by educational attainment level was 68.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır recorded 68.7% for population in private households by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is down 4.6% on the previous year and down 17.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır peaked at 86.6% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 68.7%, in 2025.
Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır ranks 1st of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 84.1% | — |
| 2007 | 83.9% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 86.6% | +3.2% |
| 2009 | 84.4% | -2.5% |
| 2010 | 81.4% | -3.6% |
| 2011 | 81.2% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 83.7% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 83.8% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 84.3% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 83.0% | -1.5% |
| 2016 | 81.0% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 77.7% | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 77.4% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 76.8% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 76.6% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 74.1% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | 72.2% | -2.6% |
| 2023 | 70.9% | -1.8% |
| 2024 | 72.0% | +1.6% |
| 2025 | 68.7% | -4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.8% | 83.9% | 86.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 81.0% | 76.8% | 84.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.4% | 68.7% | 76.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır
More population data for Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 4.07 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 4.07 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 940.96 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 87,753 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 119.3 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 4.07 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 87,753 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 2.78 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 2,505 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 47.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır was 68.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır?
- The highest recorded value was 86.6% in 2008.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.7% in 2025.
- How does Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır rank for population in private households by educational attainment level?
- Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır ranks 1st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level rising or falling in Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).