Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu
Macroregiunea Unu: Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region was 4.84 million Number in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, 1990–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2025, population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu stood at 4.84 million Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 2.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu peaked at 5.84 million Number in 1990 and was at its lowest, 4.80 million Number, in 2022.
Macroregiunea Unu ranks 65th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 36 years of available data.
Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 5.84 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 5.80 million Number | -0.8% |
| 1992 | 5.60 million Number | -3.4% |
| 1993 | 5.60 million Number | -0.0% |
| 1994 | 5.59 million Number | -0.2% |
| 1995 | 5.57 million Number | -0.3% |
| 1996 | 5.55 million Number | -0.4% |
| 1997 | 5.53 million Number | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 5.52 million Number | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 5.51 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 5.49 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2001 | 5.49 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 5.31 million Number | -3.2% |
| 2003 | 5.30 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 5.29 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 5.28 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 5.26 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 5.25 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 5.25 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 5.25 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 5.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 5.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 4.96 million Number | -5.4% |
| 2013 | 4.95 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 4.95 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 4.94 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 4.92 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 4.90 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 4.89 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 4.87 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 4.86 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 4.84 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2022 | 4.80 million Number | -0.9% |
| 2023 | 4.81 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 4.83 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2025 | 4.84 million Number | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.61 million Number | 5.51 million Number | 5.84 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.32 million Number | 5.25 million Number | 5.49 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.99 million Number | 4.87 million Number | 5.24 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.83 million Number | 4.80 million Number | 4.86 million Number | 6 |
More population data for Macroregiunea Unu
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 4.84 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 775.5 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 40,015 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 71.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 4.84 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 40,015 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.47 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 3,644 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 16.6% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 25,521 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu was 4.84 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The highest recorded value was 5.84 million Number in 1990.
- What is the lowest population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.80 million Number in 2022.
- How does Macroregiunea Unu rank for population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Macroregiunea Unu ranks 65th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macroregiunea Unu data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).