Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken

Oberfranken: Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region was 1.06 million Number in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
1.06 million Number
Change on year
up 0.0%
Rank
330th
of 437 regions
All-time high
1.11 million Number
in 2000
All-time low
1.05 million Number
in 2023
Years of data
36
1990–2025

Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken, 1990–2025

0250.0k500.0k750.0k1.0M1990200720251990: 1.1M Number1991: 1.1M Number1992: 1.1M Number1993: 1.1M Number1994: 1.1M Number1995: 1.1M Number1996: 1.1M Number1997: 1.1M Number1998: 1.1M Number1999: 1.1M Number2000: 1.1M Number2001: 1.1M Number2002: 1.1M Number2003: 1.1M Number2004: 1.1M Number2005: 1.1M Number2006: 1.1M Number2007: 1.1M Number2008: 1.1M Number2009: 1.1M Number2010: 1.1M Number2011: 1.1M Number2012: 1.1M Number2013: 1.1M Number2014: 1.1M Number2015: 1.1M Number2016: 1.1M Number2017: 1.1M Number2018: 1.1M Number2019: 1.1M Number2020: 1.1M Number2021: 1.1M Number2022: 1.1M Number2023: 1.1M Number2024: 1.1M Number2025: 1.1M Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Oberfranken recorded 1.06 million Number for population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Oberfranken peaked at 1.11 million Number in 2000 and was at its lowest, 1.05 million Number, in 2023.

That places Oberfranken 330th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken, year by year

Annual values for Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken, 1990 to 2025.
Year Number Change
1990 1.06 million Number
1991 1.07 million Number +1.8%
1992 1.08 million Number +0.8%
1993 1.09 million Number +0.9%
1994 1.10 million Number +0.5%
1995 1.10 million Number +0.4%
1996 1.11 million Number +0.5%
1997 1.11 million Number +0.3%
1998 1.11 million Number +0.0%
1999 1.11 million Number +0.0%
2000 1.11 million Number +0.0%
2001 1.11 million Number -0.1%
2002 1.11 million Number +0.0%
2003 1.11 million Number -0.1%
2004 1.11 million Number -0.3%
2005 1.11 million Number -0.3%
2006 1.10 million Number -0.5%
2007 1.09 million Number -0.6%
2008 1.09 million Number -0.5%
2009 1.08 million Number -0.6%
2010 1.08 million Number -0.6%
2011 1.07 million Number -1.0%
2012 1.06 million Number -0.4%
2013 1.06 million Number -0.3%
2014 1.06 million Number -0.2%
2015 1.06 million Number -0.0%
2016 1.06 million Number +0.3%
2017 1.06 million Number +0.3%
2018 1.07 million Number +0.4%
2019 1.07 million Number +0.1%
2020 1.07 million Number -0.2%
2021 1.06 million Number -0.3%
2022 1.06 million Number -0.0%
2023 1.05 million Number -0.9%
2024 1.06 million Number +0.4%
2025 1.06 million Number +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 1.10 million Number 1.06 million Number 1.11 million Number 10
2000s 1.10 million Number 1.08 million Number 1.11 million Number 10
2010s 1.06 million Number 1.06 million Number 1.08 million Number 10
2020s 1.06 million Number 1.05 million Number 1.07 million Number 6

More population data for Oberfranken

All data for Oberfranken →

Frequently asked questions

What is population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Oberfranken?
Population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region in Oberfranken was 1.06 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Oberfranken?
The highest recorded value was 1.11 million Number in 2000.
What is the lowest population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Oberfranken?
The lowest recorded value was 1.05 million Number in 2023.
How does Oberfranken rank for population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region?
Oberfranken ranks 330th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is population on 1 january by age group, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Oberfranken?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Oberfranken data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-on-1-january-by-age-group-sex-and-nuts-2-region/oberfranken/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-on-1-january-by-age-group-sex-and-nuts-2-region/oberfranken/">Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberfranken</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
487 places, 14,850 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed