Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Manner-Suomi
Manner-Suomi: Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 5.61 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Manner-Suomi, 1990–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi is 5.61 million Number, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 36 years on record.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi peaked at 5.61 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 4.95 million Number, in 1990.
Manner-Suomi ranks 49th of 438 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Manner-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 4.95 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 4.97 million Number | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 5.00 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 5.03 million Number | +0.5% |
| 1994 | 5.05 million Number | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 5.07 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 5.09 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 5.11 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 5.12 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 5.13 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 5.15 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 5.16 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 5.17 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 5.18 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 5.19 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 5.21 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 5.23 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 5.25 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 5.27 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 5.30 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 5.32 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 5.35 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 5.37 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 5.40 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 5.42 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 5.44 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 5.46 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 5.47 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 5.48 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 5.49 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 5.50 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 5.50 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 5.52 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 5.53 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 5.57 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 5.61 million Number | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.05 million Number | 4.95 million Number | 5.13 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.21 million Number | 5.15 million Number | 5.30 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.42 million Number | 5.32 million Number | 5.49 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.54 million Number | 5.50 million Number | 5.61 million Number | 6 |
Countries ranked near Manner-Suomi
- 46 Iceland 389,444 Number compare
- 47 Martinique 359,419 Number compare
- 48 Mayotte 329,208 Number compare
- 49 Liechtenstein 40,886 Number compare
More population data for Manner-Suomi
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 5.61 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 745.01 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 43,502 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 18.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 5.61 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 43,502 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.25 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 4,122 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 17.7% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 46,463 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi?
- Population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi was 5.61 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 5.61 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.95 million Number in 1990.
- How does Manner-Suomi rank for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Manner-Suomi ranks 49th out of 438 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Manner-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Manner-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).