Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Niederbayern
Niederbayern: Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 1.26 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Niederbayern, 1990–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Niederbayern is 1.26 million Number, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 5.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Niederbayern peaked at 1.26 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.06 million Number, in 1990.
That places Niederbayern 300th out of 438 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Niederbayern, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.06 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 1.08 million Number | +2.0% |
| 1992 | 1.09 million Number | +1.4% |
| 1993 | 1.11 million Number | +1.5% |
| 1994 | 1.12 million Number | +1.1% |
| 1995 | 1.13 million Number | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 1.14 million Number | +1.0% |
| 1997 | 1.15 million Number | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 1.16 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 1.16 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 1.17 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 1.18 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 1.19 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 1.19 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 1.19 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 1.20 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 1.20 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 1.19 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 1.19 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 1.19 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 1.19 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 1.17 million Number | -1.4% |
| 2012 | 1.18 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 1.19 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 1.20 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 1.21 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 1.22 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 1.23 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 1.24 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 1.24 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 1.25 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 1.25 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 1.24 million Number | -0.7% |
| 2024 | 1.25 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 1.26 million Number | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.12 million Number | 1.06 million Number | 1.16 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.19 million Number | 1.17 million Number | 1.20 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.20 million Number | 1.17 million Number | 1.24 million Number | 9 |
| 2020s | 1.25 million Number | 1.24 million Number | 1.26 million Number | 6 |
More population data for Niederbayern
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.26 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 585.3 Thousand heads (animals) (2003)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 10,449 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 122.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.26 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 10,449 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.46 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 954.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 21.4% (2024)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 11,510 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Niederbayern?
- Population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Niederbayern was 1.26 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Niederbayern?
- The highest recorded value was 1.26 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Niederbayern?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.06 million Number in 1990.
- How does Niederbayern rank for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Niederbayern ranks 300th out of 438 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Niederbayern?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Niederbayern data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).