Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava
Střední Morava: Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 1.21 million Number in 2025. ▬ Flat
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, 1992–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Střední Morava recorded 1.21 million Number for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Střední Morava peaked at 1.25 million Number in 1995 and was at its lowest, 1.20 million Number, in 2022.
That places Střední Morava 306th out of 438 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 1.25 million Number | — |
| 1993 | 1.25 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 1.25 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 1.25 million Number | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 1.25 million Number | -0.5% |
| 1997 | 1.25 million Number | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 1.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 1999 | 1.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 1.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 1.24 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 1.24 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 1.23 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 1.23 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 1.23 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 1.23 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 1.23 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 1.23 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 1.23 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 1.23 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 1.23 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 1.23 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 1.23 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 1.22 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 1.22 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 1.22 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 1.22 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 1.22 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 1.22 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 1.21 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 1.20 million Number | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 1.20 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 1.21 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 1.21 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2025 | 1.21 million Number | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.25 million Number | 1.24 million Number | 1.25 million Number | 8 |
| 2000s | 1.23 million Number | 1.23 million Number | 1.24 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.22 million Number | 1.22 million Number | 1.23 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.21 million Number | 1.20 million Number | 1.21 million Number | 6 |
More population data for Střední Morava
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.21 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 151.26 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 9,390 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 132.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.21 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 9,390 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.44 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 883.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 10.8% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 773 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Střední Morava?
- Population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Střední Morava was 1.21 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
- The highest recorded value was 1.25 million Number in 1995.
- What is the lowest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.20 million Number in 2022.
- How does Střední Morava rank for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Střední Morava ranks 306th out of 438 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Střední Morava?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Střední Morava data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).