Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES)

Centro (ES): Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 2,363 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
2,363 Thousand households
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
52nd
of 420 regions
All-time high
2,363 Thousand households
in 2025
All-time low
2,051 Thousand households
in 2006
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES), 2006–2025

05001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k2006201520252006: 2.1k Thousand households2007: 2.1k Thousand households2008: 2.1k Thousand households2009: 2.2k Thousand households2010: 2.2k Thousand households2011: 2.2k Thousand households2012: 2.2k Thousand households2013: 2.2k Thousand households2014: 2.2k Thousand households2015: 2.2k Thousand households2016: 2.2k Thousand households2017: 2.2k Thousand households2018: 2.2k Thousand households2019: 2.2k Thousand households2020: 2.2k Thousand households2021: 2.3k Thousand households2022: 2.3k Thousand households2023: 2.3k Thousand households2024: 2.3k Thousand households2025: 2.4k Thousand households

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.

Analysis

The most recent figure for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Centro (ES) is 2,363 Thousand households, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 5.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Centro (ES) peaked at 2,363 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 2,051 Thousand households, in 2006.

That places Centro (ES) 52nd out of 420 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES), year by year

Annual values for Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES), 2006 to 2025.
Year Thousand households Change
2006 2,051 Thousand households
2007 2,098 Thousand households +2.3%
2008 2,142 Thousand households +2.1%
2009 2,168 Thousand households +1.2%
2010 2,195 Thousand households +1.2%
2011 2,220 Thousand households +1.1%
2012 2,234 Thousand households +0.7%
2013 2,242 Thousand households +0.3%
2014 2,246 Thousand households +0.2%
2015 2,245 Thousand households -0.0%
2016 2,243 Thousand households -0.1%
2017 2,236 Thousand households -0.3%
2018 2,232 Thousand households -0.2%
2019 2,242 Thousand households +0.5%
2020 2,250 Thousand households +0.3%
2021 2,272 Thousand households +1.0%
2022 2,305 Thousand households +1.4%
2023 2,332 Thousand households +1.2%
2024 2,338 Thousand households +0.3%
2025 2,363 Thousand households +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 2,115 Thousand households 2,051 Thousand households 2,168 Thousand households 4
2010s 2,233 Thousand households 2,195 Thousand households 2,246 Thousand households 10
2020s 2,310 Thousand households 2,250 Thousand households 2,363 Thousand households 6

More population data for Centro (ES)

All data for Centro (ES) →

Frequently asked questions

What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Centro (ES)?
Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Centro (ES) was 2,363 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Centro (ES)?
The highest recorded value was 2,363 Thousand households in 2025.
What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Centro (ES)?
The lowest recorded value was 2,051 Thousand households in 2006.
How does Centro (ES) rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
Centro (ES) ranks 52nd out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Centro (ES)?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Centro (ES) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/centro-es/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/centro-es/">Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Centro (ES)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand households
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
465 places, 8,364 data points, 2006–2025
Last refreshed