Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana

Comunitat Valenciana: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 2,204 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
2,204 Thousand households
Change on year
up 1.7%
Rank
56th
of 420 regions
All-time high
2,204 Thousand households
in 2025
All-time low
1,789 Thousand households
in 2006
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana, 2006–2025

05001.0k1.5k2.0k2006201520252006: 1.8k Thousand households2007: 1.8k Thousand households2008: 1.9k Thousand households2009: 1.9k Thousand households2010: 1.9k Thousand households2011: 2.0k Thousand households2012: 2.0k Thousand households2013: 2.0k Thousand households2014: 2.0k Thousand households2015: 2.0k Thousand households2016: 2.0k Thousand households2017: 2.0k Thousand households2018: 2.0k Thousand households2019: 2.0k Thousand households2020: 2.0k Thousand households2021: 2.0k Thousand households2022: 2.1k Thousand households2023: 2.1k Thousand households2024: 2.2k Thousand households2025: 2.2k Thousand households

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.

Analysis

The most recent figure for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana is 2,204 Thousand households, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 10.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana peaked at 2,204 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1,789 Thousand households, in 2006.

That places Comunitat Valenciana 56th out of 420 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana, year by year

Annual values for Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana, 2006 to 2025.
Year Thousand households Change
2006 1,789 Thousand households
2007 1,850 Thousand households +3.4%
2008 1,903 Thousand households +2.9%
2009 1,920 Thousand households +0.9%
2010 1,948 Thousand households +1.4%
2011 1,972 Thousand households +1.2%
2012 1,990 Thousand households +0.9%
2013 1,990 Thousand households +0.0%
2014 2,004 Thousand households +0.7%
2015 2,000 Thousand households -0.2%
2016 1,990 Thousand households -0.5%
2017 1,995 Thousand households +0.3%
2018 2,000 Thousand households +0.2%
2019 2,015 Thousand households +0.7%
2020 2,035 Thousand households +1.0%
2021 2,042 Thousand households +0.3%
2022 2,084 Thousand households +2.1%
2023 2,137 Thousand households +2.5%
2024 2,168 Thousand households +1.4%
2025 2,204 Thousand households +1.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 1,865 Thousand households 1,789 Thousand households 1,920 Thousand households 4
2010s 1,991 Thousand households 1,948 Thousand households 2,015 Thousand households 10
2020s 2,112 Thousand households 2,035 Thousand households 2,204 Thousand households 6

More population data for Comunitat Valenciana

All data for Comunitat Valenciana →

Frequently asked questions

What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana?
Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana was 2,204 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunitat Valenciana?
The highest recorded value was 2,204 Thousand households in 2025.
What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunitat Valenciana?
The lowest recorded value was 1,789 Thousand households in 2006.
How does Comunitat Valenciana rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
Comunitat Valenciana ranks 56th out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunitat Valenciana?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Comunitat Valenciana data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/comunitat-valenciana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/comunitat-valenciana/">Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand households
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
465 places, 8,364 data points, 2006–2025
Last refreshed