Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz

Koblenz: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 722.8 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
722.8 Thousand households
Change on year
up 0.4%
Rank
245th
of 420 regions
All-time high
722.8 Thousand households
in 2025
All-time low
611.9 Thousand households
in 2009
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 2006–2025

02004006008002006201520252006: 640.4 Thousand households2007: 657.1 Thousand households2008: 617.9 Thousand households2009: 611.9 Thousand households2010: 695.8 Thousand households2011: 685.7 Thousand households2012: 674.9 Thousand households2013: 679 Thousand households2014: 689.7 Thousand households2015: 693.4 Thousand households2016: 694.8 Thousand households2017: 698.1 Thousand households2018: 707.2 Thousand households2019: 696.5 Thousand households2020: 690.3 Thousand households2021: 701.5 Thousand households2022: 720 Thousand households2023: 708.1 Thousand households2024: 719.6 Thousand households2025: 722.8 Thousand households

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.

Analysis

In 2025, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Koblenz stood at 722.8 Thousand households. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Koblenz peaked at 722.8 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 611.9 Thousand households, in 2009.

That places Koblenz 245th out of 420 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, year by year

Annual values for Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 2006 to 2025.
Year Thousand households Change
2006 640.4 Thousand households
2007 657.1 Thousand households +2.6%
2008 617.9 Thousand households -6.0%
2009 611.9 Thousand households -1.0%
2010 695.8 Thousand households +13.7%
2011 685.7 Thousand households -1.5%
2012 674.9 Thousand households -1.6%
2013 679 Thousand households +0.6%
2014 689.7 Thousand households +1.6%
2015 693.4 Thousand households +0.5%
2016 694.8 Thousand households +0.2%
2017 698.1 Thousand households +0.5%
2018 707.2 Thousand households +1.3%
2019 696.5 Thousand households -1.5%
2020 690.3 Thousand households -0.9%
2021 701.5 Thousand households +1.6%
2022 720 Thousand households +2.6%
2023 708.1 Thousand households -1.7%
2024 719.6 Thousand households +1.6%
2025 722.8 Thousand households +0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 631.83 Thousand households 611.9 Thousand households 657.1 Thousand households 4
2010s 691.51 Thousand households 674.9 Thousand households 707.2 Thousand households 10
2020s 710.38 Thousand households 690.3 Thousand households 722.8 Thousand households 6

More population data for Koblenz

All data for Koblenz →

Frequently asked questions

What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Koblenz?
Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Koblenz was 722.8 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The highest recorded value was 722.8 Thousand households in 2025.
What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The lowest recorded value was 611.9 Thousand households in 2009.
How does Koblenz rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
Koblenz ranks 245th out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Koblenz?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Koblenz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/koblenz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/private-households-by-degree-of-urbanisation-and-nuts-2-region/koblenz/">Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand households
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
465 places, 8,364 data points, 2006–2025
Last refreshed