Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Malta
Malta: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 242.8 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Malta, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.
Analysis
Malta recorded 242.8 Thousand households for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.2% on the previous year and up 42.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Malta peaked at 242.8 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 130.5 Thousand households, in 2006.
Malta ranks 42nd of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Malta, year by year
| Year | Thousand households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 130.5 Thousand households | — |
| 2007 | 131.9 Thousand households | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 134.9 Thousand households | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 139.1 Thousand households | +3.1% |
| 2010 | 140.1 Thousand households | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 141.3 Thousand households | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 153.8 Thousand households | +8.8% |
| 2013 | 158.8 Thousand households | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 164.1 Thousand households | +3.3% |
| 2015 | 170.1 Thousand households | +3.7% |
| 2016 | 174.8 Thousand households | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 180.4 Thousand households | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 189.4 Thousand households | +5.0% |
| 2019 | 198 Thousand households | +4.5% |
| 2020 | 198.9 Thousand households | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 216 Thousand households | +8.6% |
| 2022 | 223.5 Thousand households | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 221.5 Thousand households | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 235.3 Thousand households | +6.2% |
| 2025 | 242.8 Thousand households | +3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 134.1 Thousand households | 130.5 Thousand households | 139.1 Thousand households | 4 |
| 2010s | 167.08 Thousand households | 140.1 Thousand households | 198 Thousand households | 10 |
| 2020s | 223 Thousand households | 198.9 Thousand households | 242.8 Thousand households | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 39 North Macedonia 595.6 Thousand households compare
- 40 Cyprus 390.1 Thousand households compare
- 41 Luxembourg 288.2 Thousand households compare
- 43 Montenegro 199.6 Thousand households compare
- 44 Guadeloupe 188.4 Thousand households compare
- 45 Martinique 178.9 Thousand households compare
More population data for Malta
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.2548 % change on previous year (2100)
- Un population 2024 vs 2022, annual growth rate -0.4258 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population long run with projections, annual growth rate -0.8129 % change on previous year (2100)
- Urban and rural population 2050, annual growth rate -0.3593 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population regions with projections, annual growth rate -0.8129 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population growth rate, by level of development -0.8% (2100)
- Number of children under 5, by world region 11,503 people (2100)
- Population density 1,125 people per km² (2100)
- World population growth -0.8% (2100)
- Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate -1.02 % change on previous year (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Malta?
- Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Malta was 242.8 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 242.8 Thousand households in 2025.
- What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 130.5 Thousand households in 2006.
- How does Malta rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
- Malta ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).