Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Marche
Marche: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 651.8 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.
Analysis
Marche recorded 651.8 Thousand households for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Marche peaked at 651.8 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 593.7 Thousand households, in 2006.
That places Marche 266th out of 420 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Marche, year by year
| Year | Thousand households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 593.7 Thousand households | — |
| 2007 | 603.6 Thousand households | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 616.7 Thousand households | +2.2% |
| 2009 | 627.1 Thousand households | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 625.9 Thousand households | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 631 Thousand households | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 636.1 Thousand households | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 641.1 Thousand households | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 644 Thousand households | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 643.1 Thousand households | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 642.9 Thousand households | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 643.8 Thousand households | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 640.8 Thousand households | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 640.1 Thousand households | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 638.9 Thousand households | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 638.9 Thousand households | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 647 Thousand households | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 646.9 Thousand households | -0.0% |
| 2024 | 648.8 Thousand households | +0.3% |
| 2025 | 651.8 Thousand households | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 610.28 Thousand households | 593.7 Thousand households | 627.1 Thousand households | 4 |
| 2010s | 638.88 Thousand households | 625.9 Thousand households | 644 Thousand households | 10 |
| 2020s | 645.38 Thousand households | 638.9 Thousand households | 651.8 Thousand households | 6 |
More population data for Marche
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.48 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.48 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 40.86 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,252 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 158.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.48 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 8,252 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.11 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,100 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 13.7% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Marche?
- Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Marche was 651.8 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The highest recorded value was 651.8 Thousand households in 2025.
- What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The lowest recorded value was 593.7 Thousand households in 2006.
- How does Marche rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
- Marche ranks 266th out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
- Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Marche?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Marche data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).