Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Midtjylland
Midtjylland: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 743.9 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Midtjylland, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.
Analysis
The most recent figure for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Midtjylland is 743.9 Thousand households, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 19.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Midtjylland peaked at 756.5 Thousand households in 2022 and was at its lowest, 445.7 Thousand households, in 2010.
Midtjylland ranks 237th of 420 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Midtjylland, year by year
| Year | Thousand households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 513.2 Thousand households | — |
| 2008 | 555.3 Thousand households | +8.2% |
| 2009 | 617.1 Thousand households | +11.1% |
| 2010 | 445.7 Thousand households | -27.8% |
| 2011 | 583.5 Thousand households | +30.9% |
| 2012 | 591.7 Thousand households | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 592.6 Thousand households | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 599.5 Thousand households | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 620.4 Thousand households | +3.5% |
| 2016 | 613 Thousand households | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 631.6 Thousand households | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 616.9 Thousand households | -2.3% |
| 2019 | 623.8 Thousand households | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 637.2 Thousand households | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 740 Thousand households | +16.1% |
| 2022 | 756.5 Thousand households | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 731.4 Thousand households | -3.3% |
| 2024 | 743.2 Thousand households | +1.6% |
| 2025 | 743.9 Thousand households | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 561.87 Thousand households | 513.2 Thousand households | 617.1 Thousand households | 3 |
| 2010s | 591.87 Thousand households | 445.7 Thousand households | 631.6 Thousand households | 10 |
| 2020s | 725.37 Thousand households | 637.2 Thousand households | 756.5 Thousand households | 6 |
More population data for Midtjylland
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.37 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.37 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 428.09 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,645 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 107.3 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.37 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 13,645 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.54 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,015 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 19.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Midtjylland?
- Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Midtjylland was 743.9 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Midtjylland?
- The highest recorded value was 756.5 Thousand households in 2022.
- What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Midtjylland?
- The lowest recorded value was 445.7 Thousand households in 2010.
- How does Midtjylland rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
- Midtjylland ranks 237th out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
- Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Midtjylland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Midtjylland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).