Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark
Steiermark: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 581.1 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.
Analysis
The most recent figure for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Steiermark is 581.1 Thousand households, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.9% on the previous year and up 9.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 581.1 Thousand households in 2025 and was at its lowest, 494.4 Thousand households, in 2006.
Steiermark ranks 281st of 420 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year
| Year | Thousand households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 494.4 Thousand households | — |
| 2007 | 496.8 Thousand households | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 499.7 Thousand households | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 505.3 Thousand households | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 509.2 Thousand households | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 512.8 Thousand households | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 516.9 Thousand households | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 520.1 Thousand households | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 525.1 Thousand households | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 530.9 Thousand households | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 537.5 Thousand households | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 540.7 Thousand households | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 544.2 Thousand households | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 549.8 Thousand households | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 555.7 Thousand households | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 562.2 Thousand households | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 566.4 Thousand households | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 573.6 Thousand households | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 576 Thousand households | +0.4% |
| 2025 | 581.1 Thousand households | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 499.05 Thousand households | 494.4 Thousand households | 505.3 Thousand households | 4 |
| 2010s | 528.72 Thousand households | 509.2 Thousand households | 549.8 Thousand households | 10 |
| 2020s | 569.17 Thousand households | 555.7 Thousand households | 581.1 Thousand households | 6 |
More population data for Steiermark
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.27 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.27 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 297.01 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 9,938 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 78.2 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.27 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 9,938 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.28 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 950.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 9.7% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
- Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 581.1 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The highest recorded value was 581.1 Thousand households in 2025.
- What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The lowest recorded value was 494.4 Thousand households in 2006.
- How does Steiermark rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
- Steiermark ranks 281st out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
- Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Steiermark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).