Share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro
Montenegro: Share of population living in rural areas was 18.2% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro is 18.2%, measured in 2020.
That represents a change of down 6.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro peaked at 26.7% in 1950 and was at its lowest, 17.8%, in 2015.
That places Montenegro 163rd out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 26.7% | — |
| 1955 | 24.8% | -7.1% |
| 1960 | 23.5% | -5.4% |
| 1965 | 22.2% | -5.3% |
| 1970 | 21.3% | -4.3% |
| 1975 | 20.4% | -4.1% |
| 1980 | 20.2% | -1.0% |
| 1985 | 20.1% | -0.5% |
| 1990 | 19.5% | -3.0% |
| 1995 | 19.3% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 18.9% | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 19.5% | +2.9% |
| 2010 | 19.5% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 17.8% | -9.0% |
| 2020 | 18.2% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 25.8% | 24.8% | 26.7% | 2 |
| 1960s | 22.8% | 22.2% | 23.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 20.8% | 20.4% | 21.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 20.1% | 20.1% | 20.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 19.4% | 19.3% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 19.2% | 18.9% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 18.7% | 17.8% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2020s | 18.2% | 18.2% | 18.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More population data for Montenegro
- Population regions with projections, annual growth rate -1.13 % change on previous year (2100)
- Urban and rural population 2050, annual growth rate -0.7975 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population long run with projections, annual growth rate -1.13 % change on previous year (2100)
- Un population 2024 vs 2022, annual growth rate -0.7672 % change on previous year (2100)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates 586.38 Persons (2050)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 03 - Annual population -0.1561 Percent per annum (2030)
- Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2100)
- World population growth -1.1% (2100)
- Population density 24.24 people per km² (2100)
- Number of children under 5, by world region 12,323 people (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro?
- Share of population living in rural areas in Montenegro was 18.2% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 26.7% in 1950.
- What is the lowest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.8% in 2015.
- How does Montenegro rank for share of population living in rural areas?
- Montenegro ranks 163rd out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in rural areas rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in rural areas. Rural areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.