Share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia
Slovakia: Share of population living in rural areas was 46.5% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia is 46.5%, measured in 2020.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia peaked at 52.8% in 1950 and was at its lowest, 44.5%, in 1990.
That places Slovakia 37th out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 52.8% | — |
| 1955 | 50.8% | -3.8% |
| 1960 | 49.0% | -3.7% |
| 1965 | 47.8% | -2.5% |
| 1970 | 47.2% | -1.2% |
| 1975 | 46.4% | -1.6% |
| 1980 | 45.5% | -2.0% |
| 1985 | 45.0% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 44.5% | -1.2% |
| 1995 | 44.7% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 44.9% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 45.3% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 46.0% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 46.6% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 46.5% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 51.8% | 50.8% | 52.8% | 2 |
| 1960s | 48.4% | 47.8% | 49.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 46.8% | 46.4% | 47.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 45.2% | 45.0% | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 44.6% | 44.5% | 44.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 45.1% | 44.9% | 45.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 46.3% | 46.0% | 46.6% | 2 |
| 2020s | 46.5% | 46.5% | 46.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More population data for Slovakia
- Un population 2024 vs 2022, annual growth rate -0.4772 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population long run with projections, annual growth rate -0.6534 % change on previous year (2100)
- Urban and rural population 2050, annual growth rate -0.7735 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population regions with projections, annual growth rate -0.6534 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population growth rate, by level of development -0.7% (2100)
- Number of children under 5, by world region 131,931 people (2100)
- Population density 71.28 people per km² (2100)
- World population growth -0.7% (2100)
- Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate -0.6992 % change on previous year (2100)
- Urban and rural population 2050, per capita 0.4733 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia?
- Share of population living in rural areas in Slovakia was 46.5% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 52.8% in 1950.
- What is the lowest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.5% in 1990.
- How does Slovakia rank for share of population living in rural areas?
- Slovakia ranks 37th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in rural areas rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in rural areas. Rural areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.