Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Share of population living in rural areas was 27.3% in 2020. ▼ Falling

Latest (2020)
27.3%
World rank
109th
of 236 countries
All-time high
38.4%
in 1985
All-time low
26.7%
in 2015
Years of data
15
1950–2020

Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia, 1950–2020

0102030401950198520201950: 35.3 %1955: 35.6 %1960: 36.7 %1965: 36.2 %1970: 35.6 %1975: 34.6 %1980: 36.6 %1985: 38.4 %1990: 37.5 %1995: 33.9 %2000: 33.5 %2005: 29.9 %2010: 29.5 %2015: 26.7 %2020: 27.3 %

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

Saint Lucia recorded 27.3% for share of population living in rural areas in 2020.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 7.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia peaked at 38.4% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 26.7%, in 2015.

Saint Lucia ranks 109th of 236 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia, 1950 to 2020.
Year % Change
1950 35.3%
1955 35.6% +0.7%
1960 36.7% +3.2%
1965 36.2% -1.5%
1970 35.6% -1.7%
1975 34.6% -2.6%
1980 36.6% +5.8%
1985 38.4% +4.8%
1990 37.5% -2.2%
1995 33.9% -9.8%
2000 33.5% -1.0%
2005 29.9% -10.7%
2010 29.5% -1.5%
2015 26.7% -9.5%
2020 27.3% +2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1950s 35.5% 35.3% 35.6% 2
1960s 36.5% 36.2% 36.7% 2
1970s 35.1% 34.6% 35.6% 2
1980s 37.5% 36.6% 38.4% 2
1990s 35.7% 33.9% 37.5% 2
2000s 31.7% 29.9% 33.5% 2
2010s 28.1% 26.7% 29.5% 2
2020s 27.3% 27.3% 27.3% 1

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 106 Grenada 27.5% compare
  2. 107 Benin 27.4% compare
  3. 108 Nepal 27.4% compare
  4. 110 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 27.1% compare
  5. 111 Guatemala 27.1% compare
  6. 112 Peru 27.0% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More population data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia?
Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia was 27.3% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 38.4% in 1985.
What is the lowest share of population living in rural areas recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 26.7% in 2015.
How does Saint Lucia rank for share of population living in rural areas?
Saint Lucia ranks 109th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
Is share of population living in rural areas rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is down 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-population-living-in-rural-areas/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-population-living-in-rural-areas/st-lucia/">Share of population living in rural areas in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of population living in rural areas
Unit
%
Source
European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 3,540 data points, 1950–2020
Last refreshed

Estimated share of the population living in rural areas. Rural areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.