Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking was 9.7 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 2000–2023
Source: International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the is 9.7, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 2.0% on the previous year and down 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the peaked at 10 in 2014 and was at its lowest, 4.3, in 2000.
That places Congo, Democratic Republic of the 174th out of 189 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.3 | — |
| 2001 | 4.8 | +11.6% |
| 2002 | 5.5 | +14.6% |
| 2003 | 5.8 | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 6.4 | +10.3% |
| 2005 | 6.9 | +7.8% |
| 2006 | 7.5 | +8.7% |
| 2007 | 8.1 | +8.0% |
| 2008 | 8.5 | +4.9% |
| 2009 | 9 | +5.9% |
| 2010 | 9.3 | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 9.6 | +3.2% |
| 2012 | 9.7 | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 9.8 | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 10 | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 9.9 | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 9.9 | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 9.9 | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 10 | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 9.9 | -1.0% |
| 2020 | 9.8 | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 9.9 | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 9.9 | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 9.7 | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.68 | 4.3 | 9 | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.8 | 9.3 | 10 | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.82 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo, Democratic Republic of the
More population data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Population regions with projections, annual growth rate 0.6699 % change on previous year (2100)
- Urban and rural population 2050, annual growth rate 1.57 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population long run with projections, annual growth rate 0.6699 % change on previous year (2100)
- Un population 2024 vs 2022, annual growth rate 0.6537 % change on previous year (2100)
- Projected population under age 5, annual growth rate -0.1964 % change on previous year (2100)
- World population growth 0.7% (2100)
- Population density 189.99 people per km² (2100)
- Number of children under 5, by world region 33.44 million people (2100)
- Population growth rate, by level of development 0.7% (2100)
- Number of people living in urban and rural areas, annual growth rate 4.1 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Congo, Democratic Republic of the was 9.7 in 2023, according to International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The highest recorded value was 10 in 2014.
- What is the lowest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.3 in 2000.
- How does Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 174th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking rising or falling in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo, Democratic Republic of the data come from?
- The figures come from International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Access to clean fuels or technologies such as natural gas, electricity, and clean cookstoves reduces exposure to indoor air pollutants, a leading cause of death in low-income households.