Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini

Eswatini: Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking was 92.3 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
92.3
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
116th
of 189 countries
All-time high
92.3
in 2023
All-time low
60.3
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 60.32001: 62.32002: 64.32003: 66.22004: 682005: 69.92006: 71.92007: 73.92008: 75.82009: 77.52010: 79.32011: 80.92012: 82.52013: 84.12014: 85.52015: 86.52016: 87.72017: 88.62018: 89.32019: 90.12020: 90.72021: 91.32022: 91.82023: 92.3

Source: International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.

Analysis

Eswatini recorded 92.3 for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 9.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini peaked at 92.3 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 60.3, in 2000.

That places Eswatini 116th out of 189 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 60.3
2001 62.3 +3.3%
2002 64.3 +3.2%
2003 66.2 +3.0%
2004 68 +2.7%
2005 69.9 +2.8%
2006 71.9 +2.9%
2007 73.9 +2.8%
2008 75.8 +2.6%
2009 77.5 +2.2%
2010 79.3 +2.3%
2011 80.9 +2.0%
2012 82.5 +2.0%
2013 84.1 +1.9%
2014 85.5 +1.7%
2015 86.5 +1.2%
2016 87.7 +1.4%
2017 88.6 +1.0%
2018 89.3 +0.8%
2019 90.1 +0.9%
2020 90.7 +0.7%
2021 91.3 +0.7%
2022 91.8 +0.5%
2023 92.3 +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 69.01 60.3 77.5 10
2010s 85.45 79.3 90.1 10
2020s 91.53 90.7 92.3 4

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 113 Grenada 93.3 compare
  2. 114 North Macedonia 93.1 compare
  3. 115 Serbia 92.6 compare
  4. 117 Thailand 91.9 compare
  5. 118 Mexico 90.6 compare
  6. 119 Nicaragua 89.2 compare

See the full ranking of 189 places →

More population data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini?
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini was 92.3 in 2023, according to International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 92.3 in 2023.
What is the lowest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 60.3 in 2000.
How does Eswatini rank for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking?
Eswatini ranks 116th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-rural-and-urban-population-with-access-to-clean-fuels-for-cooking/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-rural-and-urban-population-with-access-to-clean-fuels-for-cooking/eswatini/">Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking
Source
International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
189 places, 4,536 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels or technologies such as natural gas, electricity, and clean cookstoves reduces exposure to indoor air pollutants, a leading cause of death in low-income households.