Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia
Slovakia: Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over was 11.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2024, vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia stood at 11.0%. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.0% on the previous year and down 22.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia peaked at 37.9% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 11.0%, in 2024.
Slovakia ranks 42nd of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 20.7% | — |
| 2001 | 31.5% | +52.2% |
| 2003 | 37.9% | +20.3% |
| 2004 | 22.9% | -39.6% |
| 2005 | 29.3% | +27.9% |
| 2006 | 25.7% | -12.3% |
| 2007 | 33.4% | +30.0% |
| 2008 | 35.5% | +6.3% |
| 2009 | 30.5% | -14.1% |
| 2010 | 23.8% | -22.0% |
| 2011 | 21.9% | -8.0% |
| 2012 | 15.4% | -29.7% |
| 2013 | 15.6% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 14.1% | -9.6% |
| 2015 | 13.8% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 13.3% | -3.6% |
| 2017 | 13.0% | -2.3% |
| 2018 | 12.5% | -3.8% |
| 2019 | 11.5% | -8.0% |
| 2020 | 12.8% | +11.3% |
| 2021 | 12.9% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 11.9% | -7.8% |
| 2023 | 11.7% | -1.7% |
| 2024 | 11.0% | -6.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 29.7% | 20.7% | 37.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 15.5% | 11.5% | 23.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.1% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 40 Serbia 14.1% compare
- 41 Montenegro 12.4% compare
- 42 Slovakia 11.0% compare
- 44 Türkiye 10.2% compare
- 45 North Macedonia 6.5% compare
More population data for Slovakia
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 5.42 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 5.42 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 413.47 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 46,241 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 111.3 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 5.42 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 46,241 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.46 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 9.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia?
- Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over in Slovakia was 11.0% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 37.9% in 2003.
- What is the lowest vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.0% in 2024.
- How does Slovakia rank for vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over?
- Slovakia ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2024.
- Is vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Vaccination against influenza of population aged 65 and over. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).