East African Community vs United States: Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates
Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates over time
- East African Community
- United States
How they compare
East African Community currently reports 584,959 Persons against 375,392 Persons in United States, a difference of 209,567 Persons.
That makes East African Community's figure about 1.6 times United States's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 43 shared years of data; in 1990 it was United States ahead.
East African Community ranks 24th and United States ranks 5th of 48 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, East African Community averaged higher in 3 and United States in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | East African Community | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 131,637 Persons | 263,793 Persons | 132,156 Persons | United States |
| 2000s | 174,416 Persons | 295,482 Persons | 121,066 Persons | United States |
| 2010s | 245,047 Persons | 323,119 Persons | 78,072 Persons | United States |
| 2020s | 325,534 Persons | 342,840 Persons | 17,306 Persons | United States |
| 2030s | 375,698 Persons | 352,162 Persons | 23,536 Persons | East African Community |
| 2040s | 477,531 Persons | 366,616 Persons | 110,915 Persons | East African Community |
| 2050s | 584,959 Persons | 375,392 Persons | 209,567 Persons | East African Community |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates, East African Community or United States?
- East African Community, at 584,959 Persons against 375,392 Persons in United States as of 2050.
- What is the difference in africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates between East African Community and United States?
- 209,567 Persons, with East African Community ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for East African Community and United States?
- 43 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2050.
- How do East African Community and United States rank globally for africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates?
- East African Community ranks 24th and United States ranks 5th of 48 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates — Population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Statistical Annex to the annual Africa's Development Dynamics (AFDD) report is a collection of development indicators that were gathered and analysed while conducting the research that went into the report. These data are also available online for free viewing or download at https://oe.cd/AFDD-2024, a bilingual website which links to the electronic version of the Africa's Development Dynamics book in both English and French. Table 5 shows figures on population, broken down by rural and urban population, as well as old-age and child-dependency ratios.