Slovak Republic vs Spain: International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration

Slovak Republic
1,457 Persons
in 2025
Spain
148,070 Persons
in 2021
Slovak Republic rank
1st
Spain rank
4th

International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration over time

  • Slovak Republic
  • Spain
-200.0k0200.0k400.0k199620102025

How they compare

Spain currently reports 148,070 Persons against 1,457 Persons in Slovak Republic, a difference of 146,613 Persons.

That makes Spain's figure about 101.6 times Slovak Republic's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Spain ahead.

Slovak Republic ranks 1st and Spain ranks 4th of 1 groups.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Slovak Republic Spain Difference Ahead
2000s 5,714 Persons 161,744 Persons 156,030 Persons Spain
2010s 3,218 Persons 46,789 Persons 43,571 Persons Spain
2020s 3,342 Persons 183,714 Persons 180,371 Persons Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher international migration flows - regions — net international migration, Slovak Republic or Spain?
Spain, at 148,070 Persons against 1,457 Persons in Slovak Republic as of 2021.
What is the difference in international migration flows - regions — net international migration between Slovak Republic and Spain?
146,613 Persons, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Slovak Republic and Spain?
14 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2021.
How do Slovak Republic and Spain rank globally for international migration flows - regions — net international migration?
Slovak Republic ranks 1st and Spain ranks 4th of 1 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration (inflows minus outflows). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Slovak Republic vs Spain: International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration. Statizoid, drawing on Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/international-migration-flows-regions-net-international-migration-inflows-minus-outflows/slovak-republic-2/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/international-migration-flows-regions-net-international-migration-inflows-minus-outflows/slovak-republic-2/spain/">Slovak Republic vs Spain: International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
International migration flows - Regions — Net international migration (inflows minus outflows)
Unit
Persons
Source
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Licence
OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
21 places, 502 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

This dataset provides indicators on annual international population migration flows to and from sub-national regions, in large regions (TL2) and small regions (TL3). Data source Data is collected via delegates of the OECD Working Party on Territorial Indicators (WPTI), as well as from national statistical offices' websites Definition of regions Regions are subnational units below national boundaries. OECD countries have two regional levels: large regions (territorial level 2 or TL2) and small regions (territorial level 3 or TL3). For more information, see the OECD Territorial grid (pdf) and the OECD Territorial Correspondence Table (xlsx). Use of data on small regions When demographic data are analysed along with economic data using the TL3 level, it is advisable to aggregate data at the metropolitan region level when several TL3 regions are associated to the same metropolitan region. Metropolitan regions combine TL3 regions when 50% or more of the regional population live in a functionnal urban areas above 250 000 inhabitants. This approach corrects the distortions created by commuting, see the list of OECD metropolitan regions (xlsx) and the EU methodology (link). Territorial typologies Small TL3 regions are categorized based on shared characteristics into regional typologies. See the demographic indicators aggregated by territorial typology at country level on the access to City typology (link) and by urban-rural typology (link). Cite this dataset OECD Regions, Cities and Local Areas database http://oe.cd/geostats. Further information OECD Regions and Cities Statistical Atlas OECD Regions and Cities at a Glance For questions and/or comments, please email RegionStat@oecd.org.