Equatorial Guinea vs Timor-Leste: Natural population growth, annual growth rate
Equatorial Guinea
-1.73 % change on previous year
in 2023
Timor-Leste
-1.7 % change on previous year
in 2023
Equatorial Guinea rank
145th
Timor-Leste rank
144th
Natural population growth, annual growth rate over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Timor-Leste currently reports -1.7 % change on previous year against -1.73 % change on previous year in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 22 times across 73 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Timor-Leste ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 145th and Timor-Leste ranks 144th of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 4 and Timor-Leste in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | -0.2771 % change on previous year | 8.03 % change on previous year | 8.3 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 1960s | -4.55 % change on previous year | 2.01 % change on previous year | 6.56 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 1970s | 18.6 % change on previous year | -25.71 % change on previous year | 44.32 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1980s | 3.95 % change on previous year | 68.41 % change on previous year | 64.46 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 1990s | -0.8178 % change on previous year | 0.9718 % change on previous year | 1.79 % change on previous year | Timor-Leste |
| 2000s | -0.0763 % change on previous year | -0.6817 % change on previous year | 0.6053 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | -1.63 % change on previous year | -3.86 % change on previous year | 2.22 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2020s | -1.72 % change on previous year | -2.45 % change on previous year | 0.7322 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher natural population growth, annual growth rate, Equatorial Guinea or Timor-Leste?
- Timor-Leste, at -1.7 % change on previous year against -1.73 % change on previous year in Equatorial Guinea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in natural population growth, annual growth rate between Equatorial Guinea and Timor-Leste?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with Timor-Leste ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Timor-Leste?
- 73 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2023.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Timor-Leste rank globally for natural population growth, annual growth rate?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 145th and Timor-Leste ranks 144th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Natural population growth, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Natural population growth. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.