Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre

Solomon Islands
0.0111 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Sweden
0.0132 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Solomon Islands rank
174th
Sweden rank
172nd

Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • Sweden
0.0030.0050.0070.010.013197019962023

How they compare

Sweden currently reports 0.0132 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0111 thousands per square kilometre in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0021 thousands per square kilometre.

That makes Sweden's figure about 1.2 times Solomon Islands's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Sweden has been ahead every year.

Solomon Islands ranks 174th and Sweden ranks 172nd of 215 countries.

Sweden has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands Sweden Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0022 thousands per square kilometre 0.0102 thousands per square kilometre 0.0079 thousands per square kilometre Sweden
1980s 0.003 thousands per square kilometre 0.0104 thousands per square kilometre 0.0074 thousands per square kilometre Sweden
1990s 0.0042 thousands per square kilometre 0.011 thousands per square kilometre 0.0068 thousands per square kilometre Sweden
2000s 0.0059 thousands per square kilometre 0.0117 thousands per square kilometre 0.0058 thousands per square kilometre Sweden
2010s 0.0083 thousands per square kilometre 0.0122 thousands per square kilometre 0.0039 thousands per square kilometre Sweden
2020s 0.0106 thousands per square kilometre 0.013 thousands per square kilometre 0.0024 thousands per square kilometre Sweden

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre, Solomon Islands or Sweden?
Sweden, at 0.0132 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0111 thousands per square kilometre in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre between Solomon Islands and Sweden?
0.0021 thousands per square kilometre, with Sweden ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Sweden?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Solomon Islands and Sweden rank globally for population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre?
Solomon Islands ranks 174th and Sweden ranks 172nd of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-25-64-years-thousands-per-square-kilometre/solomon-islands/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-aged-25-64-years-thousands-per-square-kilometre/solomon-islands/sweden/">Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 25-64 years (thousands), per square kilometre
Unit
thousands per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 10,529 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Population aged 25-64 years (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.