Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Mongolia: Population by income level

Bosnia and Herzegovina
3.14 million
in 2025
Mongolia
3.57 million
in 2025
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
135th
Mongolia rank
132nd

Population by income level over time

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Mongolia
1.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M196019922025

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 3.57 million against 3.14 million in Bosnia and Herzegovina, a difference of 428,880.

That makes Mongolia's figure about 1.1 times Bosnia and Herzegovina's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 135th and Mongolia ranks 132nd of 215 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Bosnia and Herzegovina averaged higher in 6 and Mongolia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bosnia and Herzegovina Mongolia Difference Ahead
1960s 3.53 million 1.12 million 2.41 million Bosnia and Herzegovina
1970s 3.94 million 1.47 million 2.47 million Bosnia and Herzegovina
1980s 4.30 million 1.90 million 2.40 million Bosnia and Herzegovina
1990s 4.06 million 2.22 million 1.84 million Bosnia and Herzegovina
2000s 4.08 million 2.53 million 1.56 million Bosnia and Herzegovina
2010s 3.56 million 3.00 million 558,456 Bosnia and Herzegovina
2020s 3.21 million 3.45 million 246,853 Mongolia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population by income level, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Mongolia?
Mongolia, at 3.57 million against 3.14 million in Bosnia and Herzegovina as of 2025.
What is the difference in population by income level between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia?
428,880, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia rank globally for population by income level?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 135th and Mongolia ranks 132nd of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division, national statistical offices, and Eurostat, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Population by income level. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Mongolia: Population by income level. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division, national statistical offices, and Eurostat, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-by-income-level/bosnia-and-herzegovina/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-by-income-level/bosnia-and-herzegovina/mongolia/">Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Mongolia: Population by income level</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population by income level
Source
United Nations Population Division, national statistical offices, and Eurostat, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 14,160 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Total population, differentiated by World Bank income level.