Faroe Islands vs Moldova: Population density

Faroe Islands
46.18 people per km²
in 2100
Moldova
45.12 people per km²
in 2100
Faroe Islands rank
170th
Moldova rank
172nd

Population density over time

  • Faroe Islands
  • Moldova
050100150100015502100

How they compare

Faroe Islands currently reports 46.18 people per km² against 45.12 people per km² in Moldova, a difference of 1.06 people per km².

The two have swapped places 1 time across 183 shared years of data; in 1000 it was Moldova ahead.

Faroe Islands ranks 170th and Moldova ranks 172nd of 235 countries.

Across the 48 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 1 and Moldova in 47.

Head to head by decade

Decade Faroe Islands Moldova Difference Ahead
1000s 0.1073 people per km² 3.15 people per km² 3.05 people per km² Moldova
1100s 0.1095 people per km² 4.73 people per km² 4.62 people per km² Moldova
1200s 0.1117 people per km² 7.1 people per km² 6.99 people per km² Moldova
1300s 0.1146 people per km² 7.1 people per km² 6.98 people per km² Moldova
1400s 0.1168 people per km² 7.1 people per km² 6.98 people per km² Moldova
1500s 0.119 people per km² 9.46 people per km² 9.34 people per km² Moldova
1600s 0.1212 people per km² 11.83 people per km² 11.71 people per km² Moldova
1700s 0.1241 people per km² 15.77 people per km² 15.65 people per km² Moldova
1710s 0.1547 people per km² 10.4 people per km² 10.24 people per km² Moldova
1720s 0.1942 people per km² 11.27 people per km² 11.07 people per km² Moldova
1730s 0.2423 people per km² 12.2 people per km² 11.96 people per km² Moldova
1740s 0.3029 people per km² 13.22 people per km² 12.92 people per km² Moldova
1750s 0.3788 people per km² 14.32 people per km² 13.94 people per km² Moldova
1760s 0.4737 people per km² 15.52 people per km² 15.04 people per km² Moldova
1770s 0.5927 people per km² 16.81 people per km² 16.22 people per km² Moldova
1780s 0.7409 people per km² 18.21 people per km² 17.47 people per km² Moldova
1790s 0.9263 people per km² 19.73 people per km² 18.8 people per km² Moldova
1800s 1.16 people per km² 21.61 people per km² 20.45 people per km² Moldova
1810s 1.45 people per km² 21.61 people per km² 20.17 people per km² Moldova
1820s 1.81 people per km² 21.73 people per km² 19.92 people per km² Moldova
1830s 2.26 people per km² 23.68 people per km² 21.42 people per km² Moldova
1840s 2.83 people per km² 25.95 people per km² 23.12 people per km² Moldova
1850s 3.53 people per km² 28.43 people per km² 24.9 people per km² Moldova
1860s 4.42 people per km² 31.17 people per km² 26.75 people per km² Moldova
1870s 5.52 people per km² 34.17 people per km² 28.65 people per km² Moldova
1880s 6.9 people per km² 37.47 people per km² 30.57 people per km² Moldova
1890s 8.63 people per km² 41.08 people per km² 32.45 people per km² Moldova
1900s 10.78 people per km² 45.04 people per km² 34.26 people per km² Moldova
1910s 13.48 people per km² 49.38 people per km² 35.9 people per km² Moldova
1920s 15.4 people per km² 54.13 people per km² 38.73 people per km² Moldova
1930s 17.61 people per km² 59.31 people per km² 41.7 people per km² Moldova
1940s 20.12 people per km² 64.98 people per km² 44.86 people per km² Moldova
1950s 23.64 people per km² 83.59 people per km² 59.94 people per km² Moldova
1960s 26.35 people per km² 101.61 people per km² 75.26 people per km² Moldova
1970s 29.46 people per km² 115.88 people per km² 86.42 people per km² Moldova
1980s 33.1 people per km² 128.7 people per km² 95.6 people per km² Moldova
1990s 33.03 people per km² 133.46 people per km² 100.42 people per km² Moldova
2000s 34.79 people per km² 121.19 people per km² 86.4 people per km² Moldova
2010s 35.97 people per km² 101.33 people per km² 65.36 people per km² Moldova
2020s 40.52 people per km² 90.7 people per km² 50.18 people per km² Moldova
2030s 43.52 people per km² 82.43 people per km² 38.9 people per km² Moldova
2040s 45.28 people per km² 74.85 people per km² 29.57 people per km² Moldova
2050s 46.41 people per km² 68.41 people per km² 22 people per km² Moldova
2060s 47.01 people per km² 61.78 people per km² 14.78 people per km² Moldova
2070s 47.42 people per km² 56.1 people per km² 8.68 people per km² Moldova
2080s 47.36 people per km² 51.61 people per km² 4.25 people per km² Moldova
2090s 46.71 people per km² 47.44 people per km² 0.7263 people per km² Moldova
2100s 46.18 people per km² 45.12 people per km² 1.06 people per km² Faroe Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population density, Faroe Islands or Moldova?
Faroe Islands, at 46.18 people per km² against 45.12 people per km² in Moldova as of 2100.
What is the difference in population density between Faroe Islands and Moldova?
1.06 people per km², with Faroe Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Moldova?
183 years are reported by both, from 1000 to 2100.
How do Faroe Islands and Moldova rank globally for population density?
Faroe Islands ranks 170th and Moldova ranks 172nd of 235 countries.
Where does this data come from?
HYDE (2023); Gapminder (2022); UN WPP (2024); UN FAO (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Population density. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Faroe Islands vs Moldova: Population density. Statizoid, drawing on HYDE (2023); Gapminder (2022); UN WPP (2024); UN FAO (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density/faroe-islands/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/population-density/faroe-islands/moldova/">Faroe Islands vs Moldova: Population density</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population density
Unit
people per km²
Source
HYDE (2023); Gapminder (2022); UN WPP (2024); UN FAO (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
235 places, 68,610 data points, 1000–2100
Last refreshed

Population per square kilometer by country, available from 10,000 BCE to 2100, based on data and estimates from different sources.