Hong Kong, China vs North Macedonia: Replacement fertility rate

Hong Kong, China
2.08
in 2010
North Macedonia
2.08
in 2010
Hong Kong, China rank
148th
North Macedonia rank
148th

Replacement fertility rate over time

  • Hong Kong, China
  • North Macedonia
0123195019802010

How they compare

Hong Kong, China currently reports 2.08 against 2.08 in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.

Across all 7 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.

Hong Kong, China ranks 148th and North Macedonia ranks 148th of 198 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong, China North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1950s 2.32 2.62 0.3 North Macedonia
1960s 2.19 2.37 0.18 North Macedonia
1970s 2.13 2.25 0.12 North Macedonia
1980s 2.1 2.19 0.09 North Macedonia
1990s 2.09 2.13 0.04 North Macedonia
2000s 2.08 2.09 0.01 North Macedonia
2010s 2.08 2.08 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher replacement fertility rate, Hong Kong, China or North Macedonia?
Hong Kong, China, at 2.08 against 2.08 in North Macedonia as of 2010.
What is the difference in replacement fertility rate between Hong Kong, China and North Macedonia?
0, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and North Macedonia?
7 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2010.
How do Hong Kong, China and North Macedonia rank globally for replacement fertility rate?
Hong Kong, China ranks 148th and North Macedonia ranks 148th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Replacement fertility rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong, China vs North Macedonia: Replacement fertility rate. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/replacement-fertility-rate/hong-kong-sar-china/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/replacement-fertility-rate/hong-kong-sar-china/north-macedonia/">Hong Kong, China vs North Macedonia: Replacement fertility rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Replacement fertility rate
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
199 places, 1,393 data points, 1950–2010
Last refreshed