Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher
Loir-et-Cher: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 3,223 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher is 3,223, measured in 2100.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher peaked at 4,290 in 2046 and was at its lowest, 3,165, in 2093.
Loir-et-Cher ranks 483rd of 1209 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loir-et-Cher, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3,797 | — |
| 2020 | 3,910 | +3.0% |
| 2021 | 3,923 | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 3,929 | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 3,925 | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 3,927 | +0.1% |
| 2025 | 3,916 | -0.3% |
| 2026 | 3,920 | +0.1% |
| 2027 | 3,912 | -0.2% |
| 2028 | 3,905 | -0.2% |
| 2029 | 3,910 | +0.1% |
| 2030 | 3,908 | -0.1% |
| 2031 | 3,917 | +0.2% |
| 2032 | 3,930 | +0.3% |
| 2033 | 3,949 | +0.5% |
| 2034 | 3,962 | +0.3% |
| 2035 | 4,000 | +1.0% |
| 2036 | 4,035 | +0.9% |
| 2037 | 4,063 | +0.7% |
| 2038 | 4,105 | +1.0% |
| 2039 | 4,140 | +0.9% |
| 2040 | 4,171 | +0.7% |
| 2041 | 4,202 | +0.7% |
| 2042 | 4,228 | +0.6% |
| 2043 | 4,252 | +0.6% |
| 2044 | 4,270 | +0.4% |
| 2045 | 4,283 | +0.3% |
| 2046 | 4,290 | +0.2% |
| 2047 | 4,280 | -0.2% |
| 2048 | 4,267 | -0.3% |
| 2049 | 4,258 | -0.2% |
| 2050 | 4,244 | -0.3% |
| 2051 | 4,221 | -0.5% |
| 2052 | 4,204 | -0.4% |
| 2053 | 4,184 | -0.5% |
| 2054 | 4,166 | -0.4% |
| 2055 | 4,148 | -0.4% |
| 2056 | 4,123 | -0.6% |
| 2057 | 4,107 | -0.4% |
| 2058 | 4,077 | -0.7% |
| 2059 | 4,058 | -0.5% |
| 2060 | 4,033 | -0.6% |
| 2061 | 4,003 | -0.7% |
| 2062 | 3,975 | -0.7% |
| 2063 | 3,942 | -0.8% |
| 2064 | 3,913 | -0.7% |
| 2065 | 3,876 | -0.9% |
| 2066 | 3,838 | -1.0% |
| 2067 | 3,800 | -1.0% |
| 2068 | 3,763 | -1.0% |
| 2069 | 3,721 | -1.1% |
| 2070 | 3,689 | -0.9% |
| 2071 | 3,650 | -1.1% |
| 2072 | 3,613 | -1.0% |
| 2073 | 3,574 | -1.1% |
| 2074 | 3,542 | -0.9% |
| 2075 | 3,510 | -0.9% |
| 2076 | 3,481 | -0.8% |
| 2077 | 3,459 | -0.6% |
| 2078 | 3,431 | -0.8% |
| 2079 | 3,408 | -0.7% |
| 2080 | 3,386 | -0.6% |
| 2081 | 3,362 | -0.7% |
| 2082 | 3,333 | -0.9% |
| 2083 | 3,310 | -0.7% |
| 2084 | 3,280 | -0.9% |
| 2085 | 3,257 | -0.7% |
| 2086 | 3,244 | -0.4% |
| 2087 | 3,220 | -0.7% |
| 2088 | 3,205 | -0.5% |
| 2089 | 3,189 | -0.5% |
| 2090 | 3,178 | -0.3% |
| 2091 | 3,170 | -0.3% |
| 2092 | 3,170 | +0.0% |
| 2093 | 3,165 | -0.2% |
| 2094 | 3,171 | +0.2% |
| 2095 | 3,181 | +0.3% |
| 2096 | 3,184 | +0.1% |
| 2097 | 3,199 | +0.5% |
| 2098 | 3,211 | +0.4% |
| 2099 | 3,223 | +0.4% |
| 2100 | 3,223 | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3,797 | 3,797 | 3,797 | 1 |
| 2020s | 3,918 | 3,905 | 3,929 | 10 |
| 2030s | 4,001 | 3,908 | 4,140 | 10 |
| 2040s | 4,250 | 4,171 | 4,290 | 10 |
| 2050s | 4,153 | 4,058 | 4,244 | 10 |
| 2060s | 3,886 | 3,721 | 4,033 | 10 |
| 2070s | 3,536 | 3,408 | 3,689 | 10 |
| 2080s | 3,279 | 3,189 | 3,386 | 10 |
| 2090s | 3,185 | 3,165 | 3,223 | 10 |
| 2100s | 3,223 | 3,223 | 3,223 | 1 |
More population data for Loir-et-Cher
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.83 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,671 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 51.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 327,403 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 711 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 269,505 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 96.3 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.7 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.9 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loir-et-Cher was 3,223 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loir-et-Cher?
- The highest recorded value was 4,290 in 2046.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loir-et-Cher?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,165 in 2093.
- How does Loir-et-Cher rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Loir-et-Cher ranks 483rd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Loir-et-Cher?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Loir-et-Cher data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).