Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher

Loir-et-Cher: Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region was 327,403 Number in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
327,403 Number
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
1030th
of 2016 regions
All-time high
333,567 Number
in 2014
All-time low
305,869 Number
in 1990
Years of data
36
1990–2025

Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher, 1990–2025

0100.0k200.0k300.0k1990200720251990: 305.9k Number1991: 307.2k Number1992: 308.5k Number1993: 309.8k Number1994: 310.5k Number1995: 311.6k Number1996: 312.6k Number1997: 313.7k Number1998: 314.6k Number1999: 315.0k Number2000: 316.4k Number2001: 317.8k Number2002: 319.1k Number2003: 320.5k Number2004: 321.8k Number2005: 323.5k Number2006: 325.2k Number2007: 326.3k Number2008: 326.6k Number2009: 327.9k Number2010: 330.1k Number2011: 331.3k Number2012: 331.7k Number2013: 332.0k Number2014: 333.6k Number2015: 333.1k Number2016: 332.8k Number2017: 331.9k Number2018: 330.2k Number2019: 329.5k Number2020: 329.4k Number2021: 328.5k Number2022: 329.0k Number2023: 328.4k Number2024: 328.1k Number2025: 327.4k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Loir-et-Cher recorded 327,403 Number for population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region in 2025.

The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region in Loir-et-Cher peaked at 333,567 Number in 2014 and was at its lowest, 305,869 Number, in 1990.

Loir-et-Cher ranks 1030th of 2016 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.

Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher, year by year

Annual values for Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher, 1990 to 2025.
Year Number Change
1990 305,869 Number
1991 307,217 Number +0.4%
1992 308,482 Number +0.4%
1993 309,798 Number +0.4%
1994 310,472 Number +0.2%
1995 311,590 Number +0.4%
1996 312,590 Number +0.3%
1997 313,660 Number +0.3%
1998 314,616 Number +0.3%
1999 314,995 Number +0.1%
2000 316,354 Number +0.4%
2001 317,783 Number +0.5%
2002 319,144 Number +0.4%
2003 320,536 Number +0.4%
2004 321,808 Number +0.4%
2005 323,489 Number +0.5%
2006 325,182 Number +0.5%
2007 326,291 Number +0.3%
2008 326,599 Number +0.1%
2009 327,868 Number +0.4%
2010 330,079 Number +0.7%
2011 331,280 Number +0.4%
2012 331,656 Number +0.1%
2013 332,001 Number +0.1%
2014 333,567 Number +0.5%
2015 333,050 Number -0.2%
2016 332,769 Number -0.1%
2017 331,915 Number -0.3%
2018 330,248 Number -0.5%
2019 329,470 Number -0.2%
2020 329,357 Number -0.0%
2021 328,504 Number -0.3%
2022 328,953 Number +0.1%
2023 328,360 Number -0.2%
2024 328,061 Number -0.1%
2025 327,403 Number -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 310,929 Number 305,869 Number 314,995 Number 10
2000s 322,505 Number 316,354 Number 327,868 Number 10
2010s 331,604 Number 329,470 Number 333,567 Number 10
2020s 328,440 Number 327,403 Number 329,357 Number 6

More population data for Loir-et-Cher

All data for Loir-et-Cher →

Frequently asked questions

What is population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region in Loir-et-Cher?
Population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region in Loir-et-Cher was 327,403 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region recorded in Loir-et-Cher?
The highest recorded value was 333,567 Number in 2014.
What is the lowest population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region recorded in Loir-et-Cher?
The lowest recorded value was 305,869 Number in 1990.
How does Loir-et-Cher rank for population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region?
Loir-et-Cher ranks 1030th out of 2016 regions with data for 2025.
Is population on 1 january by broad age group, sex and nuts 3 region rising or falling in Loir-et-Cher?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Loir-et-Cher data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-on-1-january-by-broad-age-group-sex-and-nuts-3-region/loir-et-cher/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-on-1-january-by-broad-age-group-sex-and-nuts-3-region/loir-et-cher/">Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region in Loir-et-Cher</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
2,065 places, 53,302 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed