Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Este
Este: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 6.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
6.9%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
120th
of 248 regions
All-time high
13.8%
in 2014
All-time low
4.7%
in 2005
Years of data
22
2004–2025
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Este, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Este recorded 6.9% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025.
The figure is down 43.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Este peaked at 13.8% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 2005.
Este ranks 120th of 248 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Este, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5.0% | — |
| 2005 | 4.7% | -6.0% |
| 2006 | 4.7% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 5.4% | +14.9% |
| 2008 | 5.6% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 6.4% | +14.3% |
| 2010 | 10.9% | +70.3% |
| 2011 | 12.9% | +18.3% |
| 2012 | 12.7% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 12.7% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 13.8% | +8.7% |
| 2015 | 12.1% | -12.3% |
| 2016 | 9.8% | -19.0% |
| 2017 | 10.1% | +3.1% |
| 2018 | 7.4% | -26.7% |
| 2019 | 8.5% | +14.9% |
| 2020 | 9.8% | +15.3% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 7.5% | -25.7% |
| 2023 | 7.4% | -1.3% |
| 2024 | 6.9% | -6.8% |
| 2025 | 6.9% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.3% | 4.7% | 6.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 11.1% | 7.4% | 13.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.1% | 6.9% | 10.1% | 6 |
More population data for Este
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 694.45 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 98,336 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 244.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 98,336 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.1 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 11,467 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 20.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Este?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Este was 6.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Este?
- The highest recorded value was 13.8% in 2014.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Este?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 2005.
- How does Este rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Este ranks 120th out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Este?
- Over the last ten years it is down 43.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Este data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).