Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen
Prov. Antwerpen: Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional was 13,435 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen is 13,435, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 11.3% on the previous year and up 126.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen peaked at 24,233 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 380, in 2000.
Prov. Antwerpen ranks 147th of 1972 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 380 | — |
| 2001 | 5,498 | +1346.8% |
| 2002 | 7,969 | +44.9% |
| 2003 | 6,693 | -16.0% |
| 2004 | 5,846 | -12.7% |
| 2005 | 8,965 | +53.4% |
| 2006 | 8,867 | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 11,373 | +28.3% |
| 2008 | 10,644 | -6.4% |
| 2009 | 9,254 | -13.1% |
| 2010 | 14,894 | +60.9% |
| 2011 | 12,563 | -15.7% |
| 2012 | 6,984 | -44.4% |
| 2013 | 4,337 | -37.9% |
| 2014 | 5,925 | +36.6% |
| 2015 | 9,023 | +52.3% |
| 2016 | 6,460 | -28.4% |
| 2017 | 7,906 | +22.4% |
| 2018 | 8,446 | +6.8% |
| 2019 | 9,801 | +16.0% |
| 2020 | 6,555 | -33.1% |
| 2021 | 8,668 | +32.2% |
| 2022 | 24,233 | +179.6% |
| 2023 | 15,140 | -37.5% |
| 2024 | 13,435 | -11.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7,549 | 380 | 11,373 | 10 |
| 2010s | 8,634 | 4,337 | 14,894 | 10 |
| 2020s | 13,606 | 6,555 | 24,233 | 5 |
More population data for Prov. Antwerpen
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 329.25 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 692 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.55 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,414 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 11.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional in Prov. Antwerpen was 13,435 in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The highest recorded value was 24,233 in 2022.
- What is the lowest population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The lowest recorded value was 380 in 2000.
- How does Prov. Antwerpen rank for population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional?
- Prov. Antwerpen ranks 147th out of 1972 regions with data for 2024.
- Is population change - demographic balance and crude rates at regional rising or falling in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 126.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Antwerpen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional level (NUTS 3). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).