Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen
Prov. Antwerpen: Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 1.95 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen, 1990–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2025, population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen stood at 1.95 million Number. That is the highest value across all 36 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 7.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen peaked at 1.95 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.60 million Number, in 1990.
That places Prov. Antwerpen 204th out of 438 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.60 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 1.60 million Number | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 1.61 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 1.62 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1994 | 1.63 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 1.63 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 1.63 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 1.64 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 1.64 million Number | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 1.64 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 1.64 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 1.65 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 1.65 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 1.66 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 1.67 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 1.68 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 1.69 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 1.70 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 1.72 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 1.73 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 1.74 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 1.77 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 1.79 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 1.80 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 1.81 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 1.82 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 1.83 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 1.84 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 1.85 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 1.86 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 1.87 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 1.88 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 1.89 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 1.92 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 1.93 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 1.95 million Number | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.62 million Number | 1.60 million Number | 1.64 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.68 million Number | 1.64 million Number | 1.73 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.81 million Number | 1.74 million Number | 1.86 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.91 million Number | 1.87 million Number | 1.95 million Number | 6 |
More population data for Prov. Antwerpen
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 329.25 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 692 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.55 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,414 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 11.4% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 13,435 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen was 1.95 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The highest recorded value was 1.95 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.60 million Number in 1990.
- How does Prov. Antwerpen rank for population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Prov. Antwerpen ranks 204th out of 438 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population on 1 january by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Antwerpen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).