Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen
Prov. Antwerpen: Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region was 828.9 Thousand households in 2025. ▲ Rising
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand households.
Analysis
Prov. Antwerpen recorded 828.9 Thousand households for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in 2025.
The figure is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 9.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen peaked at 832.9 Thousand households in 2022 and was at its lowest, 705.2 Thousand households, in 2006.
Prov. Antwerpen ranks 209th of 420 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen, year by year
| Year | Thousand households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 705.2 Thousand households | — |
| 2007 | 710 Thousand households | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 721 Thousand households | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 729.6 Thousand households | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 746.8 Thousand households | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 751.9 Thousand households | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 744.5 Thousand households | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 751.9 Thousand households | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 747.2 Thousand households | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 758.5 Thousand households | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 768.2 Thousand households | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 764.4 Thousand households | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 771.8 Thousand households | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 766.3 Thousand households | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 795.5 Thousand households | +3.8% |
| 2021 | 800 Thousand households | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 832.9 Thousand households | +4.1% |
| 2023 | 825.1 Thousand households | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 818.8 Thousand households | -0.8% |
| 2025 | 828.9 Thousand households | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 716.45 Thousand households | 705.2 Thousand households | 729.6 Thousand households | 4 |
| 2010s | 757.15 Thousand households | 744.5 Thousand households | 771.8 Thousand households | 10 |
| 2020s | 816.87 Thousand households | 795.5 Thousand households | 832.9 Thousand households | 6 |
More population data for Prov. Antwerpen
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 329.25 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 692 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.95 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 19,171 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.55 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,414 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 11.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region in Prov. Antwerpen was 828.9 Thousand households in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The highest recorded value was 832.9 Thousand households in 2022.
- What is the lowest private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The lowest recorded value was 705.2 Thousand households in 2006.
- How does Prov. Antwerpen rank for private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region?
- Prov. Antwerpen ranks 209th out of 420 regions with data for 2025.
- Is private households by degree of urbanisation and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Antwerpen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Private households by degree of urbanisation and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).