Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru

Peru: Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking was 97.5 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
97.5
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
93rd
of 189 countries
All-time high
97.5
in 2023
All-time low
59.2
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 59.22001: 642002: 68.32003: 71.62004: 74.32005: 76.62006: 78.42007: 80.22008: 81.22009: 82.72010: 83.92011: 85.42012: 86.72013: 88.22014: 89.52015: 90.92016: 922017: 93.12018: 94.12019: 952020: 95.82021: 96.32022: 972023: 97.5

Source: International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.

Analysis

Peru recorded 97.5 for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 10.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru peaked at 97.5 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 59.2, in 2000.

Peru ranks 93rd of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 59.2
2001 64 +8.1%
2002 68.3 +6.7%
2003 71.6 +4.8%
2004 74.3 +3.8%
2005 76.6 +3.1%
2006 78.4 +2.3%
2007 80.2 +2.3%
2008 81.2 +1.2%
2009 82.7 +1.8%
2010 83.9 +1.5%
2011 85.4 +1.8%
2012 86.7 +1.5%
2013 88.2 +1.7%
2014 89.5 +1.5%
2015 90.9 +1.6%
2016 92 +1.2%
2017 93.1 +1.2%
2018 94.1 +1.1%
2019 95 +1.0%
2020 95.8 +0.8%
2021 96.3 +0.5%
2022 97 +0.7%
2023 97.5 +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 73.65 59.2 82.7 10
2010s 89.88 83.9 95 10
2020s 96.65 95.8 97.5 4

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 90 Georgia 97.9 compare
  2. 91 El Salvador 97.8 compare
  3. 92 Kazakhstan 97.7 compare
  4. 94 Cuba 97.3 compare
  5. 95 Tuvalu 97.2 compare
  6. 96 Dominican Republic 96.9 compare

See the full ranking of 189 places →

More population data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru?
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru was 97.5 in 2023, according to International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 97.5 in 2023.
What is the lowest share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 59.2 in 2000.
How does Peru rank for share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking?
Peru ranks 93rd out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-rural-and-urban-population-with-access-to-clean-fuels-for-cooking/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-rural-and-urban-population-with-access-to-clean-fuels-for-cooking/peru/">Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of rural and urban population with access to clean fuels for cooking
Source
International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), UN Statistics Division, World Health Organization (WHO), and World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
189 places, 4,536 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels or technologies such as natural gas, electricity, and clean cookstoves reduces exposure to indoor air pollutants, a leading cause of death in low-income households.