Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel

Israel: Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services was 94.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
94.6%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
7th
of 100 countries
All-time high
94.6%
in 2024
All-time low
79.0%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel, 2000–2024

0204060801002000201220242000: 79 %2001: 79.7 %2002: 80.3 %2003: 81 %2004: 81.6 %2005: 82.3 %2006: 82.9 %2007: 83.6 %2008: 84.3 %2009: 84.9 %2010: 85.6 %2011: 86.3 %2012: 86.9 %2013: 87.5 %2014: 88.2 %2015: 88.8 %2016: 89.4 %2017: 90.1 %2018: 90.7 %2019: 91.3 %2020: 92 %2021: 92.6 %2022: 93.3 %2023: 93.9 %2024: 94.6 %

Source: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel stood at 94.6%. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 7.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel peaked at 94.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 79.0%, in 2000.

Israel ranks 7th of 100 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel, year by year

Annual values for Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel, 2000 to 2024.
Year % Change
2000 79.0%
2001 79.7% +0.8%
2002 80.3% +0.8%
2003 81.0% +0.8%
2004 81.6% +0.8%
2005 82.3% +0.8%
2006 82.9% +0.8%
2007 83.6% +0.8%
2008 84.3% +0.8%
2009 84.9% +0.8%
2010 85.6% +0.8%
2011 86.3% +0.8%
2012 86.9% +0.7%
2013 87.5% +0.7%
2014 88.2% +0.7%
2015 88.8% +0.7%
2016 89.4% +0.7%
2017 90.1% +0.7%
2018 90.7% +0.7%
2019 91.3% +0.7%
2020 92.0% +0.7%
2021 92.6% +0.7%
2022 93.3% +0.7%
2023 93.9% +0.7%
2024 94.6% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 82.0% 79.0% 84.9% 10
2010s 88.5% 85.6% 91.3% 10
2020s 93.3% 92.0% 94.6% 5

Countries ranked near Israel

  1. 4 Netherlands 97.5% compare
  2. 5 Austria 96.3% compare
  3. 6 Kyrgyzstan 95.1% compare
  4. 8 Lithuania 93.1% compare
  5. 9 Sweden 91.6% compare
  6. 9 United Kingdom 91.6% compare

See the full ranking of 100 places →

More population data for Israel

All data for Israel →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel?
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel was 94.6% in 2024, according to WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Israel?
The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Israel?
The lowest recorded value was 79.0% in 2000.
How does Israel rank for share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services?
Israel ranks 7th out of 100 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services rising or falling in Israel?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Israel data come from?
The figures come from WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel. Statizoid, drawing on WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/israel/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/israel/">Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Israel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services
Unit
%
Source
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
100 places, 2,464 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Proportion of people using improved sanitation facilities that are not shared with other households and where excreta are safely disposed in situ or transported and treated off-site.