Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg

Luxembourg: Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services was 89.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
89.0%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
12th
of 100 countries
All-time high
89.0%
in 2024
All-time low
85.9%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg, 2000–2024

0204060802000201220242000: 85.9 %2001: 85.9 %2002: 85.9 %2003: 85.9 %2004: 85.9 %2005: 85.9 %2006: 85.9 %2007: 85.9 %2008: 85.9 %2009: 85.9 %2010: 85.9 %2011: 85.9 %2012: 85.9 %2013: 86.2 %2014: 86.4 %2015: 86.7 %2016: 86.9 %2017: 87.2 %2018: 87.5 %2019: 87.7 %2020: 88 %2021: 88.2 %2022: 88.5 %2023: 88.7 %2024: 89 %

Source: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg is 89.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg peaked at 89.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 85.9%, in 2000.

That places Luxembourg 12th out of 100 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg, year by year

Annual values for Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg, 2000 to 2024.
Year % Change
2000 85.9%
2001 85.9% +0.0%
2002 85.9% +0.0%
2003 85.9% +0.0%
2004 85.9% +0.0%
2005 85.9% +0.0%
2006 85.9% +0.0%
2007 85.9% +0.0%
2008 85.9% +0.0%
2009 85.9% +0.0%
2010 85.9% +0.0%
2011 85.9% +0.0%
2012 85.9% +0.0%
2013 86.2% +0.3%
2014 86.4% +0.3%
2015 86.7% +0.3%
2016 86.9% +0.3%
2017 87.2% +0.3%
2018 87.5% +0.3%
2019 87.7% +0.3%
2020 88.0% +0.3%
2021 88.2% +0.3%
2022 88.5% +0.3%
2023 88.7% +0.3%
2024 89.0% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 85.9% 85.9% 85.9% 10
2010s 86.6% 85.9% 87.7% 10
2020s 88.5% 88.0% 89.0% 5

Countries ranked near Luxembourg

  1. 9 Sweden 91.6% compare
  2. 9 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 91.6% compare
  3. 11 Germany 91.3% compare
  4. 13 Portugal 88.3% compare
  5. 14 Jamaica 87.8% compare
  6. 15 Hungary 87.6% compare

See the full ranking of 100 places →

More population data for Luxembourg

All data for Luxembourg →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg?
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg was 89.0% in 2024, according to WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Luxembourg?
The highest recorded value was 89.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Luxembourg?
The lowest recorded value was 85.9% in 2000.
How does Luxembourg rank for share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services?
Luxembourg ranks 12th out of 100 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services rising or falling in Luxembourg?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
The figures come from WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg. Statizoid, drawing on WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/luxembourg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/luxembourg/">Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Luxembourg</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services
Unit
%
Source
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
100 places, 2,464 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Proportion of people using improved sanitation facilities that are not shared with other households and where excreta are safely disposed in situ or transported and treated off-site.