Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary

Hungary: Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services was 87.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
87.6%
Change on year
up 1.1%
World rank
15th
of 100 countries
All-time high
87.6%
in 2024
All-time low
50.2%
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary, 2000–2024

0204060802000201220242000: 50.2 %2001: 51.4 %2002: 52.7 %2003: 54.1 %2004: 55.5 %2005: 57 %2006: 58.6 %2007: 60.2 %2008: 61.9 %2009: 63.6 %2010: 65.4 %2011: 67.3 %2012: 69.2 %2013: 71.2 %2014: 73.3 %2015: 75.4 %2016: 77.6 %2017: 79.9 %2018: 82 %2019: 82.9 %2020: 83.8 %2021: 84.8 %2022: 85.7 %2023: 86.6 %2024: 87.6 %

Source: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary stood at 87.6%. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 19.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary peaked at 87.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 50.2%, in 2000.

Hungary ranks 15th of 100 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary, year by year

Annual values for Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary, 2000 to 2024.
Year % Change
2000 50.2%
2001 51.4% +2.5%
2002 52.7% +2.5%
2003 54.1% +2.6%
2004 55.5% +2.6%
2005 57.0% +2.7%
2006 58.6% +2.7%
2007 60.2% +2.8%
2008 61.9% +2.8%
2009 63.6% +2.8%
2010 65.4% +2.8%
2011 67.3% +2.9%
2012 69.2% +2.9%
2013 71.2% +2.9%
2014 73.3% +2.9%
2015 75.4% +2.9%
2016 77.6% +2.9%
2017 79.9% +2.9%
2018 82.0% +2.7%
2019 82.9% +1.1%
2020 83.8% +1.1%
2021 84.8% +1.1%
2022 85.7% +1.1%
2023 86.6% +1.1%
2024 87.6% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 56.5% 50.2% 63.6% 10
2010s 74.4% 65.4% 82.9% 10
2020s 85.7% 83.8% 87.6% 5

Countries ranked near Hungary

  1. 12 Luxembourg 89.0% compare
  2. 13 Portugal 88.3% compare
  3. 14 Jamaica 87.8% compare
  4. 16 Uzbekistan 86.3% compare
  5. 17 Czechia 82.1% compare
  6. 18 Canada 81.6% compare

See the full ranking of 100 places →

More population data for Hungary

All data for Hungary →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary?
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary was 87.6% in 2024, according to WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Hungary?
The highest recorded value was 87.6% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services recorded in Hungary?
The lowest recorded value was 50.2% in 2000.
How does Hungary rank for share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services?
Hungary ranks 15th out of 100 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services rising or falling in Hungary?
Over the last ten years it is up 19.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Hungary data come from?
The figures come from WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary. Statizoid, drawing on WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/hungary/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-the-urban-and-rural-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services/hungary/">Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services in Hungary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of urban and rural population using safely managed sanitation services
Unit
%
Source
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
100 places, 2,464 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Proportion of people using improved sanitation facilities that are not shared with other households and where excreta are safely disposed in situ or transported and treated off-site.